מעודכן ל: 26.5.2025
Philosophical Foundations of Evidence Law
by
Philosophy has a strong presence in evidence law and the nature of evidence is a highly debated topic in both general and social epistemology; legal theorists working in the evidence law area draw on different underlying philosophical theories of knowledge, inference and probability. Core evidentiary concepts and principles, such as the presumption of innocence, standards of proof, and others, reply on moral and political philosophy for their understanding and interpretation. Written by leading scholars across the globe, this volume brings together philosophical debates on the nature and function of evidence, proof, and law of evidence. It presents a cross-disciplinary overview of central issues in the theory and methodology of legal evidence and covers a wide range of contemporary debates on topics such as truth, proof, economics, gender, and race. The volume covers different theoretical approaches to legal evidence, including the Bayesian approach, scenario theory and inference to the best explanation. Divided in to five parts, Philosophical Foundations of Evidence Law, covers different theoretical approaches to legal evidence, including the Bayesian approach, scenario theory and inference to the best explanation.
Theory of Legal Evidence - Evidence in Legal Theory
by
This book addresses theoretical problems concerning legal evidence. The concept of evidence is expected to fulfill a number of distinct roles in science and philosophy, but also in legal theory and law, some of which are complementary, while others are conflicting. In their profession, lawyers have to deal with evidence and proof. Yet the legal concept of evidence is constantly changing, and the debate concerning the distinction between a legal concept of evidence, the ordinary concept of evidence and the concept of evidence in science is far from being settled. What is more, the problem of evidence is central to both epistemology and the philosophy of science, and by extension to our academic thinking on law. In short, legal theorists' interest in evidence may include such diverse objects as a bloody knife, sensory data, linguistic entities or psychologically recognized beliefs. The book surveys selected theoretical roles that the concept of evidence plays and explores their relations and interconnections. The content is divided into three parts, investigating: (1) evidence in epistemology and the philosophy of science, which focuses on evidence methodologies and the problem of proof in legal scholarship; (2) evidence in legal theory and legal philosophy, where particular attention is paid to the interplay between evidence, legal reasoning and the binding force of such reasoning; and (3) evidence in law, where theoretical problems pertaining to witnesses, expert opinions, explanations of the accused, statistical evidence and neuroscientific evidence are examined.
Facts and Evidence: A Dialogue Between Philosophy and Law
by
This book presents an in-depth discussion on two concepts from the field of philosophy and law, in order to improve our understanding of the relation between "fact" and "evidence" in judicial process. Since fact-finding is a difficult task for judges, proof by evidence has been devised to help them access the truth. However, in the process of judicial fact-finding, there is always a gap between fact and truth. This book covers a wide range of topics, from reflections on the concept of "fact," "evidence" and "fact-finding" in the field of philosophy and law to individual case studies. As such it is a useful reference resource on the continuing research on the judicial proof process for students and scholars.
The Philosophy of Legal Proof
by
Criminal courts make decisions that can remove the liberty and even life of those accused. Civil trials can cause the bankruptcy of companies employing thousands of people, asylum seekers being deported, or children being placed into state care. Selecting the right standards when deciding legal cases is of utmost importance in giving those affected a fair deal. This Element is an introduction to the philosophy of legal proof. It is organised around five questions. First, it introduces the standards of proof and considers what justifies them. Second, it discusses whether we should use different standards in different cases. Third, it asks whether trials should end only in binary outcomes or use more fine-grained or precise verdicts. Fourth, it considers whether proof is simply about probability, concentrating on the famous 'Proof Paradox'. Finally, it examines who should be trusted with deciding trials, focusing on the jury system.
The Cambridge Handbook of Digital Evidence in Criminal Investigations
by
Authored by leading scholars in the field, this handbook delves into the intricate matter of digital evidence collection, adopting a comparative and intra-disciplinary approach. It focuses specifically on the increasingly important role of online service providers in criminal investigations, which marks a new paradigm in the field of criminal law and criminal procedure, raising particular challenges and fundamental questions. This scholarly work facilitates a nuanced understanding of the multi-faceted and cross-cutting challenges inherent in the collection of digital evidence, as it navigates the contours of current and future solutions against the backdrop of ongoing European and international policy-making. As such, it constitutes an indispensable resource for scholars and practitioners alike, offering invaluable insights into the evolving landscape of digital evidence gathering.
דיני ראיות
by
הספר שופך אור על עקרונות היסוד של דיני הראיות והוא כולל דיון מעמיק ברקע העיוני ובתיאוריה של דיני הראיות הן במשפט הפלילי והן במשפט האזרחי. הספר מביא לפני הקורא את כל אותם כללים והלכות שעוצבו בשיטת המשפט הישראלית אשר מהווים חלק בלתי נפרד מדיני הראיות בישראל. בספר מובאת סקירה מקיפה של הדין הקיים, כפי שהתגבש בחוק ובפסיקה, ולצידה, בחינה של ההצדקות ושל הרציונלים התיאורטיים אשר מונחים ביסודם, לרבות דיון ביקורתי והצעות לשינוי, תוך התייחסות למשפט משווה ולמחקרים אקדמיים עדכניים שפורסמו בארץ ובעולם. חשיבותו של הספר בשלושה מישורים עיקריים: ראשית, בהביאו סקירה מקיפה ומעמיקה, ראשונה מסוגה, אודות הדין הפוזיטיבי הקיים. שנית, ניתוח ביקורתי של המשפט הנוהג ושלישית, הצגת מחקרים עדכניים פרי עטו של המחבר במגוון סוגיות שטרם לובנו כדבעי בספרות ובפסיקה. מחקרים אשר יש בהם לשפוך אור על סוגיות נכבדות בדיני הראיות בישראל. ד"ר ואקי אינו מדלג בספרו על סוגיה רלוונטית כלשהי בדיני ראיות. הוא הופך כל אבן ואינו מותיר אבן אחת בלתי הפוכה; כל זאת באמצעות כתיבה קולחת, נהירה ומונגשת לכל. לצד סקירת הדין המצוי בכל נושא, מקפיד ד"ר ואקי להציג בפני הקורא ראייה מרחבית המנתחת כל סוגיה במשקפיים ביקורתיים, תוך שילוב דוגמאות מעולם המעשה, דיון בהצדקות תיאורטיות, ניתוח כשלים בדין המצוי, הצעות לדין רצוי והיקשים מתחומי משפט אחרים. ד"ר ואקי מעשיר את הקורא בידע ובניסיון שצבר הן כחוקר בעולם האקדמיה והן כפרקליט ומנהל בכיר בפרקליטות המדינה. שילוב מבורך זה של פרקטיקה ואקדמיה מביא בפני הקורא ניתוח עדכני של הפסיקה ושל הדין המצוי בכל סוגיה וסוגיה, וזאת לצד עיון מעמיק ברקע העיוני של כל אחת מהסוגיות.
יסודות בדיני ראיות
by
"יסודות בדיני ראיות" הינו ספר יסוד השופך אור על תחום משפטי מרכזי. הספר מציג את עיקרי הדוקטרינה באופן ממוקד, נגיש ומעורר מחשבה. הספר מתאים לעוסקות ולעוסקים בפרקטיקה, וכן לסטודנטיות ולסטודנטים, שיוכלו להשתמש בספר, המכיל שפע של שאלות מחשבה ותירגול, לצורך לימוד. "ספרה של פרופ' אליגון דר הוא ספר נפלא, אשר מציע נקודת מבט רוחבית ומעמיקה על דיני הראיות במדינת ישראל. הספר אידיאלי ללימוד עצמי, כמו גם לשימוש במסגרת כיתת הלימוד. נוסף על ציבור הסטודנטים, הוא מהווה משאב בעל ערך עבור עורכי דין ועבור כל מי שמעוניין להבין לעומק את התפקיד המרכזי שמגלמים דיני הראיות בעולם המשפט". פרופ' טליה פישר "אני ממליץ בחום מעומקא דליבא לכל מי שדיני הראיות יקרים לליבו או חפץ להשכיל, לחקור וכן לדרוש בספר המעולה שמונח לפניכם, בטוחני שהוא יהפוך לנכס צאן ברזל בכל ספריה משפטית ולמקור ציטוט שניתן להישען עליו בכל עת". פרופ' דורון מנשה המחברת, פרופ' אורנה אליגון דר, היא חברת סגל בבית הספר למשפטים של המכללה האקדמית ספיר. המחקר וההוראה שלה כוללים את הנושאים של דיני ראיות, סדר דין פלילי והיסטוריה של המשפט.
הקודקס המקיף לדיני ראיות ויישומם בטריבונלים המשפטיים השונים : (בתי-משפט רגילים, לענייני משפחה, עבודה ועוד
by
בעידן הרפורמות בסדרי הדין השונים והצעות לרפורמות שונות אף בדיני הראיות נולד הצורך הדחוף בחיבור מקיף וראשון מסוגו המציג לא רק את דיני הראיות לכל היקפן, אלא גם את הרפורמות אשר בדרך (הצעות חוק חדשות דיני הראיות, חסיון עיתונאי ועוד) כמו גם את הדרך שבה מיושמים דיני הראיות בטריבונלים שונים כגון בית-המשפט לענייני משפחה, בתי-הדין לעבודה ואחרים אשר בסמכותם לסטות מדיני הראיות הנהוגים בתי-המשפט הרגילים.
מלומדי משפט הביאו בפני עורכי-הדין ובתי-המשפט חיבורים משפטיים ראויים ויסודיים בדיני הראיות. אולם, ייחודו של ספר זה הוא בכך שהוא נכנס לעומק היישום של דיני הראיות הן בבתי-המשפט הרגילים והן בטריבונלים השונים. כאן מובאים מאות תמציות פסיקה של בתי-המשפט הללו, דברי הסבר והשוואה בין בתי-המשפט והטריבונלים השונים.
Federal Rules of Evidence in a Nutshell
by
The Nutshell, reflecting the Federal Rules of Evidence as restyled and amended up to and including December 1, 2020, contains a crisp, clear, concise, and complete explanation of each Federal Rule of Evidence designed to prepare every student for the course final, the multistate bar examination, and most significantly a successful litigation practice career. The United States Supreme Court's controversial testimonial/nontestimonial interpretation of the Confrontation Clause developed in Crawford and progeny is thoroughly analyzed as well. With respect to the definition of hearsay, the not hearsay definition, the most commonly encountered hearsay exceptions, expert witnesses, and character evidence even more exhaustive treatment is provided. Concrete illustrations are presented throughout.
Evidence in a Nutshell
by
The latest version of the Federal Rules is the anchor of this book, with some state variations noted where important. The text summarizes significant U.S. Supreme Court decisions, including the latest Confrontation Clause cases; additional leading cases; forefront expert, scientific, and electronic evidence developments; and principal schools of evidentiary thought. Includes practical implementation as well as scholarly approaches. It pays attention to the litigation process as a whole and includes interdisciplinary cross-pollination where helpful. Numerous signpost-type headings and subheadings light the way, concisely summarizing the gist of each evidentiary concept. The detailed table of contents alone could serve as a complete course outline. Distinctively, an analytical, thoughtful approach is emphasized throughout.
McCormick on Evidence
by
This single-volume treatise is largely free of citations to authority, but retains the most notable footnotes. Topics covered include preparing and presenting evidence, cross-examination, and the procedure for admitting and excluding evidence. Discusses privilege against self-incrimination, privilege concerning improperly obtained evidence, scientific evidence, and demonstrative evidence. Reviews authentication, the hearsay rule, burdens of proof, and presumptions. Text also identifies current issues.
The Modern Law of Evidence
by
A superbly clear, direct, and detailed explanation of the rules that underpin the law of evidence. The Modern Law of Evidence is a lucid, engaging, and authoritative guide to a fascinating and stimulating subject. Straightforward and practical in approach, it also provides concise and focused analysis of the theory behind the law, with an emphasis on recent discussion and current debates. An ideal text for undergraduates and students studying on the Bar Professional Training Course and Legal Practice Course, The Modern Law of Evidence is also an authoritative reference point for practitioners and judges.Online ResourcesThe Modern Law of Evidence is accompanied by online resources, including:- Selected guidance on approaching the questions contained in the book- General advice on taking examinations in evidence- Regular updates on key developments- A list of web links to essential resources
Scottish Criminal Evidence Law
by
Scottish criminal evidence law has recently undergone major, primarily reactive changes, with more reform on the way. These ad hoc developments are fundamentally altering the basic principles of Scottish criminal evidence which have been in place since the 19th century. The areas affected include: police questioning of suspects, the treatment of vulnerable witnesses in court, hearsay, the admissibility of the accused's previous convictions, the Crown's duty of disclosure and the need for corroboration. This book gathers leading experts in the field to analyse these changes, discern any patterns and ask what they ramifications are for the future of Scottish criminal evidence law.
Phipson on Evidence
by
Part of the Common Law Library series, Phipson on Evidence is the leading work on civil and criminal evidence. It examines in detail all aspects of the principles and procedures making up the law of evidence. Coverage includes the admission of evidence, the standard of proof, the attendance of witnesses, good and bad character, legal professional privilege, hearsay, expert evidence, confessions, judicial discretion and many other evidential issues. Key Features: Leading work and authority on civil and criminal evidence, frequently quoted in court. Written by a prominent team of expert authors, with excellent balance between leading practitioners and academics. Fully updates all changes brought in by the Civil Procedure Rules and the Criminal Procedure Rules. Examines in detail all aspects of the complex principles and procedures which make up the law of evidence including admission of evidence, evidence taken or served prior to a trial, the rules of evidence during the course of a trial and the examination of witnesses. Considers the burden and standard of proof. Discusses all aspects of good and bad character. Includes analysis of privilege and facts excluded by public policy. Examines hearsay in civil and criminal proceedings. Looks at the exclusion and inclusion of extrinsic evidence. Examines the judicial discretion to admit or exclude evidence. Considers a broad range of case law, including that of the Commonwealth. The new edition considers a number of important legal developments, including: A new chapter on the evidence in arbitration. A new chapter on the assessment of evidence. Discussion and commentary on the recent cases relating to LPP including the Court of Appeal judgment in The Civil Aviation Authority v The Queen on the application of Jet2.com Ltd [2020] EWCA Civ 35. PCP Capital Partners v Barclays Bank Plc [2020] EWHC 1393 and State of Qatar v Banque Havilland SA & Ors [2021] EWHC 2172 (Comm)
